Hunter Sports High School logo

Hunter Sports High School

Hunter Sports High School

Personalising Pathways

Telephone02 4943 5755

Emailhunterspt-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff List

Principal

Ms Rachel Byrne

Deputy Principal

Years 7 and 10 - Mr Nick Davies

Years 8 and 11 - Mr Mark Curry

Years 9 and 12 - Mr Scott O'Hara

Instructional Leader

Mrs Wendy Beckett 

Administration

Mr David Winter

Director of Sport

Mr James Pascoe

Year Advisors

Year 7 - Mr Craig Martine

Year 8 - Mrs Kelly Rose

Year 9 - Mr Jay Strachan

Year 10 - Ms Jenny Hoffman

Year 11 - Mr David Staley

Year 12 - Mr Matthew Tull

 

English

Ms Nicola Crossland - Head Teacher (Relieving)

Mr Tim Mallon

Ms Tamara Outred

Ms Amanda Lewis 

Mr Lewis Horne

Ms L Baldwin

Ms S Cunningham

Mr S Doyle

Mathematics

Mr Sean Love - Head Teacher

Mrs Deborah Lewis

Ms Emma Kelly

Mr Matthew Tull

Mr Jamie McSpadden

Mr Gicu Oprea

Ms Brooke Summers

Mr Scott McCarter

Science

Mr Duncan Handley - Head Teacher (Relieving)

Mrs Janelle Sceresini

Mrs Felicity Love

Mr Chris Hine

Mrs Julie Burke

Mr Scott Westcott

Mr J Cuskelly

Mr J Barnett

CAPAL (Creative Arts/Performing Arts/Language)

Ms Natasha Knight - Head Teacher

Mrs Meryl Ward (Music)

Mrs Natasha Hudson (Music)

Ms Melanie Smith (Art)

Mr Peter Frazier (Art)

Mrs Lee Schubert (Senior Stdies Advisor)

Mr Jason Tait

HSIE

Mr Michael Harrison - Head Teacher

Mr Will Scully

Mrs Kellie Griffin (Careers Advsior)

Mr Mason Palmieri

Ms Amanda Graham

Ms Laura Gaynor

Ms Melissa Slaney 

Ms C Watts

TAS

Ms Karen Hines - Head Teacher

Mr Nigel Hogan (Careers Advisor)

Mr Ross Hanlon

Mrs Lee Carolan

Mr Paul Davies

Mr James Conn

Mr David Winter

PD/HEALTH/PE

Ms Ashley Wilson - Head Teacher

Ms Kristen Stone

Mrs Jenny Hoffman

Mr Scott O'Neill

Mr Brendan Sims

Mr Jayson Strachan

Mr Matthew Kennedy

Mr Adam Trypas

Ms Natalie Meisenhelter

Mrs Kellie Rose

Ms K Stansfield

Mr Adam Trypas 

Support Unit

Ms Melinda Workman - Head Teacher

Mrs Kate Streatfeild

Ms Erin Smith 

Ms Erin Browne

Mr S Hook

Big Picture

Ms Nikki Ladas - Head Teacher / Year 8 BP Advisor

Mr Craig Martine - Year 9 BP Advisor 

Ms Michelle Handyside - Year 10 BP Advisor 

Mr David Staley - Year 11 BP Advisor

Ms Paula Quigley - Year 12 Advisor 

Senior Study Advisor

Mrs Lee Schubert

Wellbeing

Ms Natasha Knight 

Careers

Mr Nigel Hogan

Mrs Kellie Griffin 

School Counsellors

Ms Emma Foran

Mr Mark Rose

Learning and support teachers

Mrs Margarite Lock

Ms Kim Hulbert

Ms J Czerwonka

Minimbah Team

Ms Brooke Elers - Aboriginal Education Officer (Relieving)

Ms C Lucas

Mr K Abrahams

Mr J Mola

Student Engagement

Mrs Kelly Rose

Youth Worker

Mrs Keira Taggart

Administration Manager

Mrs Leanne Slaney

Mrs Diana Calman