Hunter Sports High School logo

Hunter Sports High School

Hunter Sports High School

Balancing Academic Excellence with Sporting Achievement

Telephone02 4943 5755

Emailhunterspt-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff List

Principal

Ms Rachel Byrne

Deputy Principal

Years 7 and 9 - Mr Nick Davies

Years 8 and 10 - Mr Mark Curry

Years 11 and 12 - Mr Scott O'Hara

Instructional Leader

Mrs Wendy Beckett 

Administration

Mr David Winter

Director of Sport

Mr James Pascoe

Year Advisors

Year 7 - Mrs Kelly Rose

Year 8 - Mr Jay Strachan

Year 9 - Mrs Jenny Hoffman

Year 10 - Mr David Staley

Year 11 - Mr Matthew Tull

Year 12 - Ms Kim Hulbert

 

English

Ms Narelle Roberts - Head Teacher (Relieving)

Mr Tim Mallon

Ms Emily Sykes

Ms Tamara Outred

Ms Amanda Lewis

Ms Alicia Dunne

Mathematics

Mr Sean Love - Head Teacher (Relieving)

Mrs Deborah Lewis

Ms Emma Kelly

Mr Matthew Tull

Mr Jamie McSpadden

Mr Gicu Oprea

Ms Renae Slee  

Science

Mrs Janine McKenzie - Head Teacher (Relieving)

Mrs Janelle Sceresini

Mrs Felicity Love

Ms Belinda Dalby

Mr Chris Hine

Mrs Julie Burke

Mr Duncan Handley

CAPAL (Creative Arts/Performing Arts/Language)

Ms Natasha Knight - Head Teacher (Relieving)

Mrs Meryl Ward (Music)

Mrs Natasha Hudson (Music)

Mrs Shanelle Ingram (Japanese)

Ms Melanie Smith (Art)

Ms Jacinta Parmeter (Art)

HSIE

Mr Michael Harrison - Head Teacher

Mrs Karen Jubb

Mr Will Scully

Mrs Kellie Griffin

Mr Mason Palmieri

Ms Amanda Graham

Ms Laura Gaynor

Ms Melissa Slaney 

TAS

Ms Karen Hines (Head Teacher - Relieving)

Mr Nigel Hogan

Mr Ross Hanlon

Mrs Lee Carolan

Mr Paul Davies

Ms Heidi Barker

Mr David Winter

PD/HEALTH/PE

Ms Ashley Wilson - Head Teacher

Mrs Kristen Stone

Mrs Jenny Hoffman

Mr Scott O'Neill

Mr Brendan Sims

Mr Jayson Strachan

Mr Matthew Kennedy

Mr Adam Trypas

Mr Roy Capitao 

Support Unit

Ms Melinda Workman - Head Teacher

Mrs Kate Streatfeild

Ms Erin Smith 

Ms Erin Browne

Big Picture

Mr Jason Tait - Head Teacher

Year 8/9 Advisor -  Mr David Staley

Year 8/9 Advisor - Mr Craig Martine

Year 10 Advisor - Ms Michelle Handyside

Year 11/12 Advisor - Ms Paula Quigley

Senior Study Advisor

Mrs Leigh Schubert

Wellbeing

Ms Natasha Knight

Careers

Mr Nigel Hogan

Mrs Kellie Griffin 

School Counsellors

Ms Cathryn Bourne

Ms Judy Wall 

Learning and support teachers

Mrs Margarite Lock

Ms Kim Hulbert

Minimbah Team

Mr Shaun Skuthorpe - Aboriginal Education Officer

Mr Chad Emerton

Ms S Moran

Ms Brooke Elers

Ms C Lucas

Student Engagement

Mrs Kelly Rose

Youth Workers

Mrs Keira Taggart

Ms Jess Rixon

Administration Manager

Mrs Leanna Slaney

Mrs Diana Calman